Trak Club News  

 

Check here for the latest Fast Forward Trak Club news.  We also attempt to keep track of our family members. That's right !  You just didn't join a club, you joined a family.


Orlando,FL     July 6 -10, 2009

Fast Forward Trak Club

Results and Summary of competition at the 2009 AAU National Club Championship held in Orlando, Florida. 
(Highlighted names are FFTC All Americans see Elite Performances).


It all began on Tuesday morning with our first athlete Chyna  Collins (girls sub-bantam) long jump competition as Chyna had her best jump of the season with a mark of 11-05.50 for a 3rd place finish.  The team feed off Chyna's success and appeared motivated by her performance. 

Terrell Collins was next up in the (boys bantam) long jump and posted a personal best performance with a mark of 12-08.25 for a 6th place finish.  Terrell also finished 36th in the 100m dash.

Denise Phillips (girls midget) finished 2nd in Discus competition with a lifetime achievement in the Discus Throw and personal best distance of 71-11.00.  Denise also finished 11th in the High Jump competition.

Brianna Cole competed in the 100m dash and finished  34th overall. 

Marques Ford (sub-midget boys) finished 10th in long jump and 19th in the 100m dash.


On Wednesday  Denise, Chyna, Brianna, Tomia, Terrell and Marquez competed in the 200m dash.  Brianna finished 35th , Chyna finished 28th, Terrell finished 42nd, Marquez finish 35th, Tomia finsihed 55th and Denise finished 57th. 

Richard Graham competed in the long jump and just missed making the finals with a 9th place finish. 

On Thursday Tomia Evans (girls sub-bantam) competed in the shot put competition.  Tomia advanced to the finals and posted a 5th place finish ending an awesome season fo her.

Richard was back competing in the triple jump.  Richard was unable to post a mark and had 3 scratches.   Brianna and Chyna competed in the 400m run.  Chyna finished  24th and Brianna finished 27th


The following athletes will be recognized under Elite Performances as a Fast Forward Trak Club 2009 All American. 

Chyna Collins, Terrell Collins, Denise Phillips and Tomia Evans.



Congratulation to all our AAU Qualifiers

AAU National Qualifiers for track and field competition:

Austin Hogans (Discus)
Denise Phillips (High Jump and Discus)
Richard Graham (Triple Jump)
Marquez Ford  (Long Jump)
Chyna Collins (Long Jump)
Terrell Collins (Long Jump)
Tomia Evans (Shot Put)

AAU State Qualifiers for track and field competition:

Austin Hogans (Discus and Javelin)
Richard Graham (200, 400, Long Jump and Triple Jump)
Denise Phillips (200m, High Jump and Discus)
Chyna Collins (200m, 400m and Long Jump)
Terrell Collins (100m, 200m and Long Jump)
Brianna Cole (100m, 200m and 400m dash)
Marquez Ford (100m,200m and Long Jump
Tomia Evans (Shot Put and High Jump)
 

We would like to thank all our sponsors and supporter of the 2009 FFTC track and field season. 

We have one remaining meet after the club championship and that is the AAU National Junior Olympics in Des Moines, Iowa July 27 - August 8, 2009. 

 

Aug. 08

Fast Forward Trak Club has been advised by Coach Barber that he will not be returning for next years (2009) track season.  Mr. Barber submitted his letter of resignation this pass August to Mr. Hogans. 

We at FFTC would like to express our appreciation and thanks to Mr. Barber for his dedication, hard work and service to the athletes and parents of our program doing his time with us.  Coach Barber was Head Coach doing the 2007 and 2008 season. 

Thanks you so very, very much Mr. Barber from  Fast Forward Trak Club.


04/26/08
Running Sole Invitational Track Meet  (
click here for results )


04/12/08
Breakaway Track Club Invitational ( click on results


04/12/08

FAST FORWARD TRAK CLUB traveled to Clermont Florida to compete in the Breakaway Track Club Invitational at the National Training Center.  All of our athlete performed with courage and desire.  We had plenty of personal best and metal winners.

Austin Hogans and DeRon Persha took first place in discus in their age divisions.


03/16/08
Neidra Covington (Texas Christian University) becomes a  two time  ALL American at NCAA Indoor Championships.  click here read more


02/04/2008
FAST FORWARD TRAK CLUB BEGINS SEASON ON MONDAY 02/04/2008 AT JOHN HOPKINS MIDDLE SCHOOL.  PRACTICE STARTS AT 5:30 .  REGISTRATION WITH BE ON-SITE AND CONTINUE THIS WEEK.

02/02/2008
Neidra Covington  (Texas Christian University) wins triple jump with an NCAA provisional leap of 41-08.75 and finishes forth in the long jump (18-11.75)  at the Rod McCravy Memorial Invitational meet at the University of Kentucky in Lexington, KY..  Covington's has the top distant this season in the Mountian West Conference and 12th overall in the NCAA.  (click here to read more)


Professional Sports:  02/02/2008
Ashlee Kidd breaks Rod McCravy Memorial Invitational 400m meet record which was 52.85 with a time of 52.52.  



01/19/2008
Ashlee Kidd wins 200m dash at the Boston Reebok Invitational in her first professional meets.  Kidd was interviewed after her event which was televised on ESPN2.


12/12/07
College indoor season begans and great expectation for Neidra Covington as she is acknowledged as one of 5 to watch in 2008 for the Horned Frogs of Texas Christian University track and field program.    Click here to read article.




08/15/2007

FFTC
acknowledges Sponsors.


We would like to thank all Sponsors/Business Partners for their assistance to Fast Forward Trak Club during our 2007 track and field season.   We identify you as Fast Trakers, because you helped us make it to the finish line.  
                                                
This year’s Fast Trakers are:

Danka Office Imaging Company                        A.D. Catering Company

11101 – Roosevelt Boulevard                              642 – 61st Avenue South

St. Petersburg, FL  33716                                  St. Petersburg, FL  33705

727-622-4826                                                     727-867-1959

 

 

Tampa Bay Imaging, L.L.C.                              Mo-Better Lawn Care

7800 – 66th Street North Ste. 106                       P. O. Box 13342

Pinellas Park, FL  33781                                   St. Petersburg, FL  33733

                                                                        727-433-0267

 

A special thanks to our donors who have requested to remain anonymous.

           Donor #12007 and Donor #22007


Facility and Practice site acknowledgements.

City of St. Petersburg, School Board of Pinellas County, John Hopkins Middle School (Principal: Maureen Thronton) and Campbell Park Recreation Center (Eileen Givens).

Thank you to all from;  Fast Forward Trak Club, Inc..


08/04/2007 

Fast Forward Trak Club  finishes competition at the 2007 AAU National Junior Olympics in Knoxville, TennesseeGraham medals in long jump.

On Tuesday, Journey Ortiz competed in the midget girls 1500m run.  Journey came into the competition ranked 20th with a lifetime best time of 5:24.80.  Even though Journey did not better her lifetime best, she ran a courageous race finishing with a time of 5:44.76 finishing 29th overall in her competition.

 

On Thursday, Austin Ortiz competed in the youth boys 1500m run.  Austin entered the competition ranked 20th with a lifetime best time of 4:40.22.  Austin had to work hard fighting his way through traffic of a tightly fixed pack of runners.  Austin finished with a time of 4:45.20 finishing 23rd overall in the competition.

 

On Friday, Richard Graham IV competed in the sub-midget boy’s long jump.  Richard entered the competition as the AAU  Florida  State Champion with a lifetime best mark of 14-06.25 and ranked 18th.  Richard advanced to the finals with a leap of 14-05.00.  Richard was unable to improve that mark and finished 7th overall taking his place on the awards stage to receive his medal.  This was Richard’s third consecutive Junior Olympics appearance and his first time being a medalist.

 

Also competing on Friday was Greg Fairrow in the young men’s 400m run.  Greg entered the competition ranked 27th with a lifetime best time of 48.88.  Greg ran a great race and finished with a time of 49.34 and finished 19th overall in the competition.

 

Coach Ortiz and Coach Kidd indicated they were proud of the athletes’ performances and accomplishments.

 

July 15th 2007 
Fast Forward Trak Club
  prepares for the 2007 AAU National Junior Olympics Track and Field competition July 28 - August 5th in Knoxville, TN.

Congratulations to Fast Forward Trak Club 2007 AAU National Junior Olympics qualifiers.  Good luck and give it your best.

  

                      Boys                                             Girls

 

Richard Graham – Sub-Midget               Jasmyne Green – Sub-Midget

Long Jump                                            1500m Race Walk

                                                            Discus Throw

                                                            Shot Put

 

Napoleon Maxwell – Sub-Midget              Journey Ortiz – Midget

200m dash                                            1500m Run

 

Deron Persha – Sub-Midget                    Jakki Savage – Midget

1500m Race Walk                                 1500m Race walk

 

Chris White                                           Jea-Nai Hayes – Sub-Youth

800m Run                                             3000m Race Walk

                                                            Javelin Throw

 

Kenard Davis – Youth                            

Long Jump

High Jump

 

Austin Ortiz – Youth

1500m Run

 

Greg Fairrow – Young

400m Dash

 


 Feb. 27, 2007

Covington  wins triple jump and receives All Conference honors.   Click here to read more


Neidra Covington  ( Texas Christian University) selected as the Mountian West Conference indoor track and field women's freshmen of the year  after her performance at the Mountain West Conference Championships in Albuquerque, New Mexico.  The TCU  freshmen won the triple jump with an NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 42-09.75  (13.05) shattering her schools record and finished fourth in the long jump.

Ashlee Kidd
( Georgia Tech) wins the 400m and 200m events at the Atlantic Coast Conference indoor track and field Championships in Clemson, South Carolina.  Kidd set a facility record (23.78) in the 200m in the preliminaries and breaks that record in the finals the next day (23.75).


Feb. 09 - 10, 2007

Johnnie Poole III ( Boise State University ) get two top 8 finishes at the Boise State Team Invitational.   Poole finished 7th in the 60m dash (7.18) and 8th in the 200m dash (22.63).

Ashlee Kidd
  ( Georgia Tech ) and  Neidra Covington ( Texas Christian University ) compete at the  Tyson Invitational Indoor meet held at the University of Arkansas in Fayetteville,AK..

 Kidd finishes first in the 400m (53.37), 10th in the 200m (23.51) with NCAA provisional qualiflying times in both events.  She also placed 14th in the 60m dash (7.48).

Covington finishes 7th in the Triple Jump with a NCAA provisional qualiflying leap of 12.65  (41-06.00) and 18th in the Long Jump (18-02.25).



Feb. 2-3, 2007

Justin Oliver (Texas A & M University ) the former FFTC member runs 47.01 at New balance Collegiate Invitational in the 400m event finishing in fifth place overall.............read more

Ashlee Kidd  ( Georgia Tech ) finishes first in 200m , first in 300m and second in the 60m at the Meyo Invitational at University of Notre Dame in South Bend, Ind.



January 29, 2007

Ashlee Kidd ( Georgia Tech ) named ACC performer of the week.  .....read more
 

January 19 and 20, 2007

 

Neidra Covington  ( Texas  Christian  University )  competed at the Razorback Invitational in Fayetteville, Arkansas.   Covington tallied a second place finished in the triple jump with a distance of 40-11.00 and a fifth place finish in the long jump with a distance of 18-11.25.   This was a very impressive performance for the TCU freshman.   …..read more



Latifah Aziz   ( Weber International University ) ...read more



Johnnie Poole II   ( Boise State University )  ......... read more






****************************************************************************************

Fast Forward Trak Club traveled to Norfolk, Virginia (July 31 thru August  5, 2006) to compete in the  2006  AAU National Junior Olympics. 
 
click here for 2006 Jr. Olympic Results

Richard Graham IV (bantam boys) competed in the 200m and 400m dash on Tuesday.  Richard finished the premlinaries of 200m dash (27.95) with the 10th fastest time matching his life time personal best time in this event to advance to the semi-finals.  In the 400m dash Richard finished 22nd overall in an event where the national record was broken.  

Wednesday was a day of no events for FFTC.  FFTC athletes enjoyed this day with rest and traveling to the mall.  FFTC ate at the mall food court and watched a movie at the movie theatre.  

On Thursday,  
Austin Ortiz
(sub-youth boys) competed in the 1500m run.  Austin got out early and had good position in his heat and put up a good competitive fight finishing 22nd overall.  Austin went from the track to the long jump pit to compete in his second qualifying event the long jump.  This took a lot of heart since both events were scheduled for 8:00 am starts.  Austin put up a courageous effort, but his legs had not recovered.  Austin finished 29th in this event with a mark of 14.08 (personal best mark this season was 16.00 which if he had matched would have placed in the top 15 in the nation). 

Richard Graham IV (bantam boys) was back on Thursday to compete in the semi-finals of the 200m dash.  Richard had a great start and ran a super race but did not advance to the finals (28.45).  Richard finished 17th overall in this event.

Latifah Aziz
  qualified in the 100m hurdle passed up competing to prepare for college in the fall.  

Austin Hogans
  qualified in the discus could not attend due to family obligations.


Coach Kidd and Coach Ortiz  indicated they were very proud of the athletes performances and accomplishments. 

Coach Kidd said, "Our athletes have been very consistent all year long with great efforts at big meets and this was a prime example of that."


We would like to thank God for blessing our club with another successful season, and for giving us dedicated volunteers.

 

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\


Neidra Covington
    (Not an 2006 AAU summer athlete due to injuries)

Graduate of Boca Ciega High School Center For Wellness Medical Professions
 
Graduated as a Summa Cum Laude # 27 of her class out of 346 students with a 4.1 GPA and a member of the National Honor Society
 
 
Award from the City of St.Petersburg
 
 
In honor of the contributions and achievements made in enhancing the quality of life in St. Petersburg, Florida, St. petersburg City Council confers upon Neidra Covington a senior of Boca Ciega High School, the honor of Student Citizen of the Month on June 8, 2006  presented by Mayor Rick Baker, District Council Member Earnest Williams, and Chair, City Council Bill Foster .


This was a great honor, I was so proud of her.


////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// 


Awards Banquet July 22, 2006 (Saturday) at Piccadilly Resturant.



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


July 10,2006

Georgia Tech's Ashlee Kidd wins Gold at NACAC under 23 Track and Field Championship held in the Dominican Republic.  "read more"



July 7, 2006


Ashlee Kidd makes ACC ALL ACADEMIC TEAM.  "read more"



Fast Forward Trak Club  members garner  All American honors at AAU National Club Championship: 

Richard Graham IV    -  400m (2nd)  200m (3rd)                              
Christopher Lampley Jr.  -  1500m Run (5th)
Journey Ortiz  -  1500m Run (7th)
Austin Hogans  -  Discus (3rd)
Austin Ortiz   -  1500m Run (4th)  800m (5th)
Christopher Johnson  -  400m (6th)

(see Elite Performances)

===========================================================================

 


AAU National Club Championships:


 

July 7, 2006 (Friday) results:

 

Bantam Boys       

Richard Graham finishes 3rd in the 200m dash finals (28.65)

 

Sub-Youth Boys   

Austin Ortiz finishes 5th in the 800m run finals (2:26.27)  *PR


Intermediate Boys     

Christopher Johnson had a top 8 finish in the 400m dash finals.  Christopher made the finals as a sixth seed.



++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

 

July 6, 2006 Thursday) results:

 

Primary Boys

 

Cyrus Miller finishes 26th in the 400m dash (1:37.16)

Cyrus Miller finishes 31st in Long Jump (6-08.50)

 

Bantam Boys

Richard Graham finishes 2nd in the 400m dash finals (1:05.68)

Sedale Hudson finishes 16th in the 400m dash finals (1:11.36)  *PR

Christopher Lampley finishes 5th in the 1500m run Finals (5:38.20)   *PR

 

 

Sub-Midget Girls

 

Journey Ortiz finishes 7th in the 1500m finals (5:43.23)   *PR

 

 

Midget Boys

Austin Hogans finishes 12th in the Shot Put finals (26-03.00)

 

 

Sub-Youth Boys

Austin Ortiz finishes 4th in the 1500m run finals (4:58.66)   *PR


Intermediate Girls

Jessica Jones finishes 39th in the 400m dash (1:07.24)  *PR


Intermediate Boys

Christopher Johnson finishes 6th in the 400m semi-final (51.20), which advances him to the finals on Friday.   *PR

 

Young Men

Deontae Jones finishes 15th in the 400m run (51.04)  *PR

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

July 5, 2006 (Wednesday) results:

 

Primary Boys

Cyrus Miller finishes 18th in the 800m run (3:53.40)

 

Bantam Boys

Richard Graham finishes 3rd in the 200m dash (28.59) semi-finals qualifying to run in the finals on Friday.

Christopher Lampley finishes 11th in the 800m run (2:52.11)

Christopher Lampley finishes 12th in High Jump (3-04.00)

 

Sub-Midget Girls

Journey Ortiz finishes 15th in the 800m run (2:54.40)


Midget Boys

Austin Hogans finishes 3rd   in the Discus finals (72-02)  

 

Sub-Youth Boys

Austin Ortiz finishes 4thin the 800m run and qualifies for the finals on Friday.


Intermediate Girls  

Jessica Jones finishes 17th overall in the Long Jump (13-02.05)

Jessica Jones finishes 52nd in the 200m dash (28.71)   *PR


Intermediate Boys

Christopher Johnson finishes 10th in the 200m dash(23.05)  *PR


Young Men

Deontae Jones finishes 28th in the 200m dash (23.05)

Johnnie Poole finishes 34th in the 200m dash (23.30)

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

July 4, 2006 (Tuesday) results:

 

Bantam Boys

Richard Graham finishes 9th in the 100m dash (14.27)

Sedale Hudson finishes 22nd in 100m dash (15.31)

Sedale Hudson finishes 11th in the Long Jump (12-01.00)

 

Intermediate Boys

Christopher Johnson finishes 15th in the 100m dash (11.61)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fast Forward Trak Club travels to Orlando, Florida for the Club Champions at Disney's Wide World of Sports Complex.

 

===========================================================================



June 27, 2006

Former FFTC club member  Ashlee Kidd  makes USA under 23 Team.   "read more"




AAU National Qualfier - Tallahassee, FL   June 22-25, 2006


Fast Forward Trak Club has three athletes qualify for the 
2006 AAU National Junior Olympics
:


Latifah Aziz - 100m Hurdle
Austin Hogans  - Discus
Austin Ortiz - Long Jump


06/20/2006


  

2006 AAU Qualifiers For State  (Tallahassee)

                                    Bantam

Christopher Lampley                                Richard Graham

High Jump   3-8                                          100     13.62
800    2:52                                                  200     29.01 
                                                                   400    1:05
 
 

Sub-Midget                                                 Midget

Journey Ortiz                                        Austin Hogans

800   3:00                                                  Shot put   25-00
                                                                   Discus      67-6
 

Sub-Youth

Austin Ortiz

800   2.42
Long Jump   16-00
 

                         Intermediate

Melodie Kepto                                    Christopher Johnson

1500   5:25                                                        100    13.62
3000   12:02                             200    23.16 
                                                          400        51.01
 

                      Young Women/Men

Latifah Aziz                                         Deontae  Jones

100 Hurdles   15.01                           400     50.03
 
                             Fredrick Waters
                                     High Jump     5-6




05/20/2006


Fast Forward Trak Club, Inchas strong performance, a bundle of personal records (PR) and plenty of top 3 finishes at the C.A.T.S. Club Invitational held at Booker High School in Sarasota, Florida.


Top 3 finishers:  Austin Hogans, Sedale Hudson, Richard Graham IV, Christopher Lampley Jr., Jessica Jones, Micah Poole and Johnnie Poole II.


In the field events: 

Austin Hogans (midget) continues his winning streak in the Discus with a  first place finish in this event and a second place finish in the Shot Putt.  


Richard Graham IV (bantam) took first place in the long jump as he continue to improve with a PR of 12'8".  


Christopher Lampley finished second in the high jump with a PR of 3'8" as he continues his development in this event. 


Jessica Jones  finished second in the long jump in her first competition with FFTC . 


In the running events: 

Newcomers Jessica Jones and Annelise Naftzger  proved to be gutsy competitors as they competed well in all of their events.  Coaches were impressed with their progress since they have only a couple of weeks training with our club.  We look to see some PR's in future competition from these competitors.


Primary

FFTC solo primary (6 to 8) participant Cyrus Miller (6) competed well in all his events and continues to develop and have fun.  Cyrus is usually competing with athletes one to two years older than himself.


Bantam Boys

Richard Graham IV  (2005 Junior Olympian) and fellow 2005 Junior Olympian, Napoleon Maxwell (St. Pete Striders) battled in the 400m and 200m dash for two of the most competitive duals of the meet competition.   In the 400m dash  Richard  and  Napoleon were even at the 200m mark when Richard kicked in a gear and drove to the finish line with Napoleon chasing,  it was 20m to go Napoleon came up even to Richard and crossed the finish line first and Richard finished second  (PR 1:07).   That was a gutsy move at 200m by Richard to force the pace of the race.


In the same heat  of the 400m  was  FFTC  Sedale Hudson and Christopher Lampley Jr..  Chris had a PR of 1:13 and Sedale had a PR of  1:14


In the 200m dash it was another second place finish for Richard Graham IV.   Richard and Napoleon lead from start to finish exchanging the lead several times along the way however it was  Napoleon again just edging ahead of Richard just before the finish line.


Great performance by Richard and Napoleon to have every spectator in the stadium on their feet watching two great youth competitors dual like the professionals. 


Sedale Hudson (bantam) finished third in the 100m  dash with a PR of 14.68. 


Intermediate Girls

Jessica Jones finished second in the Long Jump.


Intermediate Boys

Micah Poole  finished first in the 100m and second in the 200m dash.  


Young Men
Johnnie Poole II finished first in the 100m,  second in the 200m dash and second in the high jump.


Top 3 finishes:


Austin Hogans                 1st Place  Discus     2nd Place  Shot Putt
Sedale Hudson                3rd Place 100m  
Richard Graham IV          1st  LJ                       2nd Place 200m    2nd Place 400m
Christopher Lampley Jr. 2nd Place HJ
Jessica Jones                  2nd Place LJ
Micah Poole                     1st Place 100m         2nd Place 200m
Johnnie Poole II              1st Place 100m         2nd Place 200m      2nd Place HJ


Special recognition:
Head Coach:  Johnnie B. Poole, Sr.  who has dedicated countless hours to our athletes and the parents are very impressed with his work, his knowledge on track and field and efforts to train correctly with form and technique.  A young man who is working very diligently to take care of his family with 3 jobs, yet strives very hard to be at the track on time for practice, and daily, "WOW".   I look in amazement..... Applaud, hats off to Coach Johnnie B. Poole.



05/15/2006


High School Graduations this week include current and pass Fast Forward Trak Club  members.


Neidra Covington      Caprice Johnson      Robert L. Kidd III

Marguise Gray          Johnnie Poole Jr.     Courtney Brown


Contact us at fastforward@trakclub.com to add omitted athlete(s).


 

05/14/2006

Happy Mothers Day  from Fast Forward Trak Club.


05/13/2006


Thanks to all the members, parents and coaches for the great turn out at the fundraiser (Tag Day) at Publix.   This was a very productive event.  Fast Forward Trak Club would like to wish a Happy Mother Day to all.


05/12/2006


Fast Forward Trak Club  attends  its annaul Family Fun Day at Campbell Park Recreation Center.  This event was enjoyed by the membership at no cost thanks to parent/coach Mr. Christopher Lampley.


05/06/2006


Fast Forward Trak Club traveled to Altamonte Springs this weekend to compete in the Glider Classic.  FFTC had several top 6 finishes.  Austin Hogans took first place in the midget boys discus throw with a throw of 74' 7"  and Christopher Lampley took third place in the bantam boys 800m run.


New members Austin Ortiz, Journey Ortiz and  Annelise Naftzger competed in their first competition with only a couple of days practice and were very competitive in their events.  


FFTC youngest competitor Cyrus Miller (6) represented FFTC in the primary boys category with good performances in his three events.


Congradulations and welcome aboard to new members and new coaches.

Coach Poole, Kidd and Covington, new coaches Mr. Pitt, Mr. Rashing and Mr. Ortiz also were on hand moving about the track and our tent with the athletes.  Coach Lampley juggled his busy schedule to come out and assist.

 

Mr. Hogans (FFTC President) and Mrs. Covington (Board Member) were on hand cheering on the athletes.


03/24-25/2006

Day 1

Johnnie Poole Jr. of St. Petersburg High School leads his  team  into the high school boy's 4X100 relay competition at the Walt Disney World Invitational.  This was not done without extra excitement. 

On the last exchange of the baton, the baton is dropped and strikes the shoe of the runner receiving the baton and bounces back into the hand of the passer who catches the baton and hands if off successfully on the second attempt.  WOW!


Johnnie was the receiver and final leg of this relay and he turns on the jets and just makes an amazing recovery and finish.   


That's how they made it to the finals of the high school 4X100 relay to compete on day 2 of this meet. 


If  it’s lighting outside and I can’t find cover,  I am standing next to Johnnie Poole Jr..  This was not being lucky; this was some higher power looking over you.

by: R. L.  Kidd


03/15/06   -    Wednesday

Bogie star Covington takes break to rest ankleclick to read more



03/13/06   -     Monday


Neidra Covington wins triple jump  and takes third place in long jump at  Nike Indoor Nationals  held in Landover, Maryland (03/10/06 thru 03/12/06).  click here to see results


 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


03/06/06     -    Monday

Track and Field News list 2006 Women's High School Indoor Leaders with Neidra Covington in the top 5 in two events.   Neidra is ranked 4th in the triple jump and 5th in the long jump. 
click to read more 


03/05/06   -    SUNDAY

Pinellas prep track preview says watch:  

Johnnie Poole in class 4A district 5,  Neidra Covington in class 3A district 11 and Micah Poole in class 2A district 11  (click here to read more).



03/04/06      -      Saturday

Bogie standout Covington jumps from meet to meet.   click here to read more

 


03/02/2006    -     Thursday



Ashlee Kidd voted MVP of ACC Conference Championship.   click here to read more

 


02/25/2006    -    Saturday
 
Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) sets new ACC indoor records in the 200m  (23.37) and the 400m (52.61) this weekend at Virginia Tech in the ACC Indoor Track and Field Conference Championship.   The junior All American  broke her own school (Georgia Tech) record set this year in the 200m.   Her 400m time broke a school (Georgia Tech) record set in 1994.  

Ashlee also has the fastest 200m time (23.51) in the nation on an oversize indoor track.  click see top marks


02/18/06

Robert Clarke (Edward Waters College) has the 4th fastest indoor 60m dash time (6.85) in the NAIA.


02/18/2006   -  Saturday

Neidra  Covington traveled to the Simplot Games held at  Idaho  State  University.

Each year, on the third weekend in February, the Simplot Games offers athletes the opportunity to go head-to-head against the finest high school competitors in the U.S and Canada. 


Held in
Pocatello, Idaho, Simplot Games is the nation's premier indoor track and field event for high school athletes, and is featured annually on national sports networks 


This is Neidra first indoor track and field competition for 2006.   The 2005
U.S. A.  Junior’s Outdoor  long jump champion was ready and able.


Neidra
Covington wins long jump (19-05.25) and finishes third in triple jump at the 2006 Simplot Games.  click here to see photo's



O2/06/06   Monday

Kick-off registration and orientation

Fast Forward Trak Club, Inc. officially started it's 2006 season on Monday 02/02/2006 with a kick-off registration and orientation held at Campbell Park Recreation Center to introduce our club to new members and those with interest. Mr. Hogans (President) did an excellent job informing those present about FFTC.

02/02/06 Thursday        

Athletic Director/Bridgette Poole  held a coaches meeting at Campbell Park which was very productive and informative.   It  also looks like one of our alumni All Americans  will return as a coach, that being Nadia Covington.  The AD had some excellent discussion with the coaches about last season and the upcoming season.  The meeting was very upbeat.  One of the issues discussed was coverage of practice and coaches commitment to being on time for the start and ending practices on time.


01/30/06    Monday

Ashlee Kidd named Georgia Tech student athlete of the week for January 30, 2006..

Kidd, a junior from St. Petersburg, Fla., led the Georgia Tech women's track and field team at the Rod McCravy Memorial last weekend. She clocked the nation's third-fastest time this Saturday with a NCAA Provisional mark of 53.89 in the 400 meters to cross the finish line in first place. Kidd also tallied a third-place finish in the 200-meter dash with a season-best time of 24.17 and finished sixth in the 60-meter dash with a personal-record time of 7.53.

 
01/28/2006   Saturday

Mr. Hogans and Coach Kidd attend the annual coaches meeting held at the AAU National Headquarters in Orlando, Florida.  This meeting allows track clubs in this AAU region to discuss positives and negative of AAU track and field.  This also allows clubs that are sponoring a track meet to talk about their meets and any correction they have made to improve their meet.  The AAU gives updates on rule changes and procedure changes for the new season at regional and national qualifiers for the Junior Olympics.  

This was a very productive process.  FFTC would like to praise BAYTAF for stepping up to make it's event fair for all athletes by being the first to announce a new system to make it very difficult for atthletes to compete in the wrong age group and if discovered it will be an Automatic Disqualification.  



December 2005

Boca Ceiga High School senior Neidra Covington, the 2005 State long jump champion elects to sign early and will continue her education at Texas Christian University.   



   
August 2005

The flying and leaping Neidra Covington takes double gold at the AAU National Junior Olympics winning the long jump and triple jump competition(WOW!).


==========================================================================


AAU National Junior Olympic Games July 30 - August 6,2005

Neidra Covington
 
receives  2005 AAU  Joel Ferrel Outstanding Performance Memorial Award for Track &  Field. 



 


This award is the most prestigious award given in the AAU Junior Olympic Games.

 


This award is to recognize the athletic ability and sportsmanship of an athlete representing each official sport.  In addition to the award presented at the Games, each recipient's name will be engraved on a special plaque at the AAU National Headquarters.


 (see AAU results at http://aauathletics.org )


Fast Forward Trak Club,Inc. 2005 AAU NATIONAL JUNIOR OLYMPIC qualifiers Neidra Covington,Jasmyne Neal and Richard Graham compete in New Orleans,LA.


On Monday
, Richard and Jasmyne competed in the sub-bantam 100m dash.

Richard ran his personal best time of the year;however his time was not fast enough to move him to the next round. Richard finished this event with a 26th place finish. 

 

Jasmyne was nervous however she overcame nervousness to run her personal best time of the year(14.86)in this event. This was good enough to advance her to the semi-finals scheduled for Wednesday.

 

On Tuesday,Neidra and Richard were in action.

Neidra competed in the long jump and Richard competed in the 400m run. Neidra won the long jump to become a National Champion in this event.

 

Richard ran another personal best 400m time(1:09.79)and finished 21st place overall in this event.

 

On Wednesday,Neidra and Jasmyne were back competing. Neidra competed in the triple jump and Jasmyne in the 100m semi-finals.

 

Neidra won the triple jump and collected her second National Championship and gold medal. 

 

Jasmyne ran another personal best time of 14.79 to finish 12th overall in the sub-bantam 100m dash.

 

Congradulation to all these athletes who continue the Fast Forward Trak Club tradition of giving their personal best to get their personal best. 


*************************************************************************************************************



AAU National Club Championships - July 3-8

               at Disney's Wide World of Sports in Orlando,FL

 

    The flying Covington jumps over the competition.

 

Neidra Covington sets new club championship records in

Long Jump (20-00.50) and Triple Jump (41-04.00). Covington advances to the AAU National Junior Olympics in both of these events. 

 

Covington is headed to Windsor,Ontario(Canada)July 28-31 to join the USA Junior Team(19 and under)for competition against competitors from all over the world at the Pan-American Junior Athletics Championship to be held at the University of Windsor.

 

Austin Hogans advances to J.O. by finishing second overall in discus throw with a personal best distance of 69-09.

 

Richard Graham finishes second in 400m run and advances to J.O. with a personal best time of 1:10.08. Grahman also finished fourth in the 100m dash to advance to the J.O. in this event also.

 

Michael Bush finished fifth in the 100m dash to medal in his first club championship competition.

 

Richard Graham finished sixth in the 200m dash and collected his third medal of the competition.

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>



AAU Junior Olympics National Qualifier

Gainesville,Florida - June 23-26

 

Caprice Johnson and Jazmyne Neal advance to the

2005 AAU National Junior Olympics in New Orleans,LA.  

 

FFTC results

Jazmyne Neal - 100m(3rd),200m(8th)

De'sha Lovett - 100m(6th),200m(8th) 

Richard Grahman - 100m(5th),200m(5th),400m(11th)

Christopher Lampley - 400m(15th),high jump(7th)

Michael Bush - long jump(7th)

Latifah Aziz - 100m hurdles(7th)

Caprice Johnson - 3000m Race Walk(1st),800m(11th)

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>



2005 USA Junior Outdoor Track and Field Championships 

                             June 23-26

 

Covington and Oliver teammates again, this time wearing the red,white &blue and representing the USA.

 

     ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~           ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~          ~~~~~~~~~


Covington
makes 2005 USA Junior Team

 

Neidra Covington wins long jump at USA Junior's Competition in Carson,CA. and finishes fifth in the triple jump.

 

       ~~~~      ~~~~     ~~~~ 


Justin Oliver
makes the 2005 USA Junior Team.  

Former FFTC member Justin Oliver wins 400m dash

at  USA Juniors Competition. 

 

*******************************************************************


NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Sacramento,CA

Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) advanced to 400m finals and finishes fifth in 400m dash(51.87)and garnered ALL- AMERICAN honors. 

********************************************************************
St. Petersburg Times selects 
Neidra Covington as Times 2005 All-County Girls Track and Field - Athlete of the Year

______________________________________________

April 28-30   Nadia Covington (Florida  A & M  University) was in action at the  Mid Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) Outdoor Track and Field Championship held in Orlando at the Wide World of Sports Disney Complex.  Nadia finished second in the Triple Jump with an NCAA regional qualifying distance of 12.60m.  Nadia also finished thirteenth in the long jump (5.54m).  

 

Nadia was the 2003 Florida High School 3A triple jump and long jump state champion.

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> 

April 27, 2005 - Florida  High School Athletic Association Class 3A Region 3 Track and Field Competition

 

Neidra Covington the top long jump and triple jump competitor in the state continued her dominance in these events winning the Long Jump with a distance of 19-01.00 and the Triple Jump with a leap of 41-00.25. 

 

The Boca Ciega HS junior was also on her teams 4X100 (48.64) and 4X400 relay (3.58.76) that took first place in those events.  Next week, Neidra and her pirate teammates travel to the state finals in Coral Springs, Florida.    

 

Neidra will compete on May 6th (Friday) at the FHSAA 3A Track and Field Championships in Coral Springs, Florida.

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> 

 

April 22-23 - ACC Outdoor Track and Field Championship

 

Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) had two top three finishes.   Ashlee finished second in the 400m run with a season best time of 52.29 and third in the 200m dash with a season best time of 23.57.  Ashlee was also the second leg of the ACC Conference Champion women’s 4X100 relay (44.26).

 

Currently, Ashlee is ranked second in the NCAA in the women’s 400m run and 24th in the 200m dash.

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> 

 04/21/2005

Pinellas County District 3A Track and Field Championship

     Boca Ciega HS wins the women’s team District title.

 

Neidra Covington (Boca Ciega HS) showed her endurance as she participated in five events.  Neidra dominated the competition winning both the long jump and the triple jump.  Neidra came out the sand pit and on to the track for the 200m dash which she finished second.  She was on both of the 4x100 and 4X400 relay teams which finished first.  Next week Neidra and her teammates will compete in FHSAA  regional competition at University of South Florida in Tampa, Florida.

  

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> 

 

April 23 -  Running Soles Invitational turned out to be an excellent competition for FFTC.  We had numerous top eight finishes.

 

 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

 

 

Fast Forward Trak Club  competes at Florida Elite Invitational in Orlando, FL on Saturday, April 16, 2005.  

 

Kenneth Allen, Richard Graham, Abrisha Harris, Samantha Harris, Sedale Hudson, Christopher Lampley, Desha Lovett, Victoria Squire, Tiffany Whitson and Romello Williams did an excellent job of representing FFTC. 

 

Coach Lamont Gooding (FFTC meet coordinator)  said overall he was pleased with the athletes performances in the first developmental meet of the year.

 

Newcomers, Sedale Hudson and Desha Lovett were impressive in the sprints.  Returning members, Richard Graham and Christopher Lampley in the bantam boys division ran well.  Midget performers Abrisha Harris and Kenneth Allen showed their competitiveness in the sprints and long jump. Tiffany Whitson (distance) faired well in the 800m and 1500m runs.  Victoria Squire held her own running in all 3 sprint events (100,200 & 400).

 

The only primary boy’s competitor Romello Williams showed his fearless competitive spirit running with the older bantam boys in the 4X100m relay. Samantha Harris took third in the shot putt and second in the 1500m race walk in the girls youth division.

 

Coach Cassandra Smith and teen volunteer Neidra Covington provided invaluable assistance and support getting these athletes prepared prior to their events.  Also teen volunteer Caprice Johnson was on hand running errands for the coaching staff.

 

Thanks also to club president/Mr. Hogans who filled in as equipment manager and cheerleader.  Also a special thanks to all the FFTC parents and friends who attended this meet.  Mr. Hudson (Sedale's dad) had his camera and took lots of photographs.

 

Special thanks to Mrs. Harris (Abrisha and Samantha’s mother) for providing the bottled water and Gatorade.

 

Next weekend (04/23/05) FFTC travels across town to compete in the Running Soles Invitational at St. Petersburg  High School.

 

.................................................................................................................................

 

April 9, 2005 - Nadia Covington (FAMU) placed third in the long jump at the Seminole Invitational in Tallahassee, FL  with a jump of 18-10.75.

 

April 8, 2005 -  Pinellas County Athletic Conference Championship:

Boca Ceiga was winner of the girls team title. 

Neidra Covington (Boca Ceiga HS) won the long jump and triple jump for Bogie, and also ran the second leg of the Pirates' winning 4x400-meter relay.  Covington holds the  state's best long jump of 19 feet, 9 inches.

 

 ..................................................................................................................................

 

CURRENTLY ASHLEE KIDD HAS THE 8TH FASTEST 400m TIME IN THE WORLD AND THE FASTEST TIME BY AN AMERICAN WOMEN  in this event THIS YEAR.

 

As of this date 04/06/05  Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) has college womens fastest 400m time (52.52) this season.  College outdoor season is only three weeks old, however to be number one at any point at this level is quite an accomplishment.  She also is ranked 12th in the 200m dash. This ranking is by Trackshark.com the best site for college performances.

(click here - http://trackshark.com/rankings/d1women.php ).

or  http://usatf.org/statistics/topMarks/2005/outdoorTF/women.asp

 

 

 

April 2 -  Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) won the 400m dash with a winning NCAA regional qualifying time of 52.52 and finished 5th in the 200m with another NCAA regional qualifying time of 23.63 at the Yellow Jacket Invitational in Atlanta,GA.

 

April 2 - Nadia Covington (Florida A&M University) was a top 10 finisher for the lady rattlers as she finished 6th in the long jump (5.85 meters) at the USF Invitational in Tampa, FL. 

 

April 1 - Boca Ciega's Neidra Covington claimed MVP in the field events with a record-breaking leap of 39.08 in the triple jump and first in the long jump at the 76th Westcoast Invitational held at Pinellas Park HS.

 

March 2005 -

 

March 31 - Neidra Covington and Reathea Mull were major point winners at the dual meet between Boca Ceiga vs Dixie Hollins.  Neidra won the Triple Jump (39-1), Long Jump (19-9), 100m dash (12.73) and was a part of the winning relay.  Reathea won the 110m hurdles(15.98), 300m hurdles (52.59) and was on a winning relay event.

 

March 30 - Johnnie Poole Jr. (Gibbs HS) along with teammates Phoenix Parker, Kevin Williams and Ante Dudley won the 4X100 relay in just 46.09 seconds as Gibbs defeats Largo in a dual meet.

 

Justin Oliver (Redan High School/Stone Mountain,GA) signs with Texas A & M University.  Justin is ranked nationally as the number one senior in the nation in the indoor 400m dash and number three in the outdoor 400m dash.  He is number three in the indoor long jump and number seventeen in the outdoor long jump.

 

 

Neidra Covingtion and Ashlee Kidd shine at rainy Florida Relays. 

 

Neidra won the long jump (18-10.25) and helped her team (Boca Ciega High School) to a 6th place finish in the 4X200 relay (1:45.46).  Ashlee finished 2nd in the 400m run with a NCAA regional qualifying time of 54:04 and ran a blazing second leg of the 4X200 relay to assist her team (Georgia Tech) to a 5th place finish and a new school record (1:33.51) for this event.  Reathea Mull (Boca Ceiga High School) finished 24th in the 100m hurdles (17:60).  Robert Clark (Edward Waters College) competed in the 4X200 helping his team to a 13th place finish (1:31.68).

 

Neidra Covington, Johnnie Poole, Reathea MullRobert Clark, Nadia Covington and Ashlee Kidd compete in the Florida Relays.

 

Florida A&M University's Nadia Covington captured the title in the Women's Triple Jump Gold division Friday, in the 2005 FSU Relays at Mike Long Track.

Covington had a winning jump of 12.15 meters (39 feet, 10-and-one-half inches).

 

Justin Oliver (formerly FFTC) is narrowing down his college choices.  Justin was an elite youth athlete with FFTC and his dad was a coach and his mom provided many long hours of volunteering before relocating out of state.  Justin is a multi-sport athlete and has been heavily recruited by division 1 college programs.

 

Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) finishes 9th in the 400m run at NCAA Indoor T & F Championships in Fayetteville,AR. earning ALL American honors.  Her 53.25 was her indoor lifetime best for this event.  She missed the finals by 1 one hundreth of a second. 

 

February 2005 -

 

Coach Kidd and Coach Lampley completed certified officials training at the USATF National Training Center in Clermont, FL

 

December 2004

 

Neidra Covington (Boca Ceiga HS) traveled to Hawaii to compete in the Hawaii Classic.  Neidra won the long jump (18-10 3/4) and the triple jump (40-7) with a lifetime personal best in both events.  She also received two gold medals for two relays she participated in.  Neidra  was voted MVP in the field events and received a plaque for her performance. 

 

July 2004

 

Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) makes USA Juniors Team and traveled to Grossette, Italy for the World Junior National Championship.  Ashlee finished 3rd in the 400m run and receives a bronze medal.  Ashlee received a gold medal as part of the world record breaking 4X400 Relay.  Ashlee and her teammates broke the sixteen year old World Juniors record held by Germany.

 

Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) has the second fastest women's junior (19 and under) 400m time in the world (51.76). 

 

June 2004 -

 

Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) wins the USATF Juniors 400m to become the 2004 USA Juniors 400m champion. 

 

May 2004 -

 

Robert Clark (Edward Waters College) competes at the NAIA Outdoor Track & Field  Championship.  Robert qualified in two events, the long jump and the 200m dash. 

 

Neidra Covington (Boca Ceiga HS) finishes 2nd at State 3A Track and Field Championships in triple jump  (38-09.50) and 3rd in the long jump (18-05.00).

 

 

April 2004 -

 

Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) wins the 400m dash at Florida Relays and is a member of the 4x200 relay that breaks school (Georgia Tech) record.

 

Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) wins two titles at the ACC Outdoor Championships in Chapel Hill, NC.

The freshman captures titles in the 400m and 200m dash. 

 

Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) voted ACC Outdoor Rookie of the Year

 

March 2004 -

 

Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) win ACC 400m title at the ACC Indoor Championship, and finishes 6th in 200m dash.

 

Ashlee Kidd (Georgia Tech) voted ACC Indoor Rookie of the Year.

 

            Walt Disney World Invitational

Day 2

Johnnie Poole Jr.  leads St. Petersburg High School to a 4th place finish in the high school boy's 4X100 relay on the final day of competition at the Walt Disney World Invitational held in Orlando, Florida at the Wide World of Sports track and field complex.

 

 


FreeSiteDesigner.com